Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login.

Notification

Icon
Error

Error in sw build (TI environment)
eeeLnx
#1 Posted : Monday, June 03, 2013 11:48:33 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 6/3/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hi all,

I have an unexpected behavior on my PC (Win XP update to SP3 ) in my build environment.
I use a compiler and linker for the family TI C3X and everything worked until some time ago. Now I get this error message:

Translating 63720415.out to Motorola format-S3 ...
"63720415.out" ==> vectors (BOOT LOAD)
"63720415.out" ==> EntryPoint (BOOT LOAD)
"63720415.out" ==>. Text (BOOT LOAD)
"63720415.out" ==>. Bss (BOOT LOAD)
"63720415.out" ==> variables (BOOT LOAD)
"63720415.out" ==> buffers_page0 (BOOT LOAD)
"63720415.out" ==> buffers_page1 (BOOT LOAD)
"63720415.out" ==> ringbuffers (BOOT LOAD)
The instruction at 00402562 referenced memory at 00371026
The memory could not be read from


On other PC (with same configuration: same tool chain and same sw), I am able to build with success.I tried to replace the TI sw tools on my PC without success.I tried to expand the virtual memory on my PC (from 16Mb->256Mb), whitout result.
Someone can help me or give me some suggestions on how to investigate the problem?

Have a nice day.......... :D
Johan Dams
#2 Posted : Tuesday, June 11, 2013 2:15:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/16/2012(UTC)
Posts: 35

Hi.

You probably want to re-install that PC and see what happens. This looks like a bug, but might just be a file that got corrupt or something. My advice: get a good PC, install VMWare or VirtualBox and install the tools there and once they work, make a copy of the VM. Then, when something goes wrong again, just copy your backup and you're up and running again.

Trying to maintain old(er) PC's for old tool chains is a nightmare otherwise...


Johan
eeeLnx
#3 Posted : Tuesday, June 11, 2013 10:18:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 6/3/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hi Johan,

yes, I think there is a bug not in TI tool but in Win platform or somo incompatibility between different sw and XP.
I'll try with virtual machine or a configure a new PC.

Thanks

Paolo
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 3.744 seconds.